Records and All Star Honor Roll

Pine Island Boys' Track and Field Records

110 m high hurdles PETE KLEINSCHMIDT 15.14* 1989
CRAIG ANDERSON 15.00     

300 m hurdles       JOE AREL   39.83* 1999

100 m dash CHARLIE LENN             10.58*       1999

 200 m dash                      CHARLIE LENN 21.83* 1999

400 m dash           KYLE GROVEN     49.23*               2015

800 m run     MITCHEL ACKER       1:55.70*           2015

1600 m run       PETE BUSHMAN         4:23.8 1984

3200 m run       PETE BUSHMAN         9:27.7       1984

Shot Put   BEN MEYER         53'9"       1996

Discus   BRIAN SIGRIST       160'2"       1981

Long Jump     MIKE KARLEN     22'5.5"           1989

Triple Jump       JIM MATTSON     45'6"           1995

High Jump       MARK STEVENS     6'5"     1983

Pole Vault DAN RUSSELL     14'           1978

4 X 100 m relay         ERIC LUNDE      43.4*           1998
CRAIG PIKE
JOE AREL
CHARLIE LENN

 

4 X 200 m relay   BEN FARRELL             1:30.44*            2015
CHRIS FRICK
JASON HOERLE
KYLE GROVEN

4 X 400 m relay         BEN FARRELL           3:26.02*     2014
JASON HOERLE
MITCHEL ACKER
KYLE GROVEN

                                                                               

Sprint Medley       RON ROLFSON       3:42.4       1982
JIM HESS
JOEL TITUS
PETER RIETH

 

                                    VINCE LYONS           3:42.4               1983
BRIAN SHANKS
GARY ANDERSON
PETE BUSHMAN

 

4 X 800 m relay   MICHAEL LAMBETH           7:56.21*            2007
JAKE GABOR                                         
MOHAMED HUSSEIN
DENNY MEINTS

 

*ACCUTRACK TIMES


ALL STAR HONOR ROLL

 

110 HIGHS                                          300 M HURDLES                                100 M DASH

P. Kleinschmidt 15.14* Joe Arel                      39.54*             Charlie Lenn                10.58*

Craig Anderson           15.0                 Brent Gates                 40.2                 M. Hoffman                10.9

Mark Stevens              15.3                 Marc Lunde                 40.37*             Mike Lunde                 10.9

Brent Gates                 15.4                 Mike Karlan                40.46*             Brad Wytaske              11.1

Marc Lunde                 15.4                 Mike Miller                 40.5                 Kyle Groven               11.15

Robbie Anderson         15.5 Austin McGee             40.68*            Vince Lyons           11.3

Jim Finstuen                15.5                 Frank Webb                 41.22               Seth Friedrich              11.33*

Mike Champa             15.7                 Christopher Frick       41.49* Troy Jackson   11.34

Mark Feigal                 15.8                 Rob Anderson              41.5                Ben Farrell                 11.36*

Mattsen Heller            15.88*             Jim Finstuen                41.5                 Kirk Hoaglund 11.4

                                                                        Chris Hoaglund           11.4

                                                                                                                        Mike Miller                 11.4

                                                                                                                        John Fladeland            11.4
                                                         
Trevor Schwirtz           11.4*

 

LONG JUMP                                        200 M DASH                                        400 M DASH

Mike Karlan                22'5.5"             Charlie Lenn                21.83* Kyle Groven               49.23*

Matt Hoffman             21'6"                Mike Lunde                 22.2                 Mike Miller                 50.4

Seth Friedrich              21’4”              Matt Hoffman             22.3                 Eric Lunde                   50.73*

Christopher Frick       21’2.25” Ben Farrell                  22.37*            Frank Webb                 50.89

Ben Farrell                  21’.5”       Kyle Groven               22.40*             Mark Fuhrman            50.99*

Peter Okello                20'9"                Seth Friedrich              22.55*             Mitchel Acker 51.17*

Austin McGee             20’9”               Mike Miller                 22.8                 Trevor White               51.19*

Bryan Olcott                20’7”               Trevor Akason            23.02*   Jake Gabor                  51.37*

Russ Anderson             20'5.75" Chris Hoaglund           23.1       Chris Hoaglund           51.4

Brian Shanks               20'5.5"             Joe Arel                       23.1*               Jim Mattson                51.4

Charlie Lenn                20'1.75"          Frank Webb                 23.12               John Pilla                     51.60*

Troy Jackson                20'1.5"             John Pilla                     23.13*            Ben Farrell         51.74*

Micah Gliedt               20'1.5"             Tyler Fix                      23.21*             Jason Hoerle              51.94*

                       

800 M DASH                                        TRIPLE JUMP                           1600 M RUN

Mitchel Acker             1:55.70* Jim Mattson                45'6"                Pete Bushman    4:23.8

Denny Meints              1:57.58*   Ben Farrell                  43’4”             Denny Meints           4:27.4*

Paul Kohner                 1:57.7*           Mike Karlan                42'6"               Mitchel Acker             4:33.04*

Jake Gabor                  1:58.19*          Bryan Olcott                42’1” Jake Gabor                  4:33.8*

Matt Burt       1:59.1 P. Kleinschmidt           41'5"               Matt Burt                    4:36.2

Al Larson                     2:00.2 Trevor Schwirtz 41'3.75" Dan Gibbons   4:38.4*

Mohamed Hussein 2:00.8* Mattsen Heller   40’8”  Jack Williams           4:40.86* 

Isaiah Ondler              2:01.19* Christopher Frick        40’5”   Tom Lance                  4:42.1 

Mark Fuhrman 2:01.2* Mark Stevens         40'2"   Phil Hamm                  4:42.1

Michael Lambeth 2:02.5* Mike Champa             39'8"   Michael Lambeth 4:42.5*

Jim Rutten 2:02.6   Dan Russell                 39'7.5"   Al Larson               4:43.2

Jake Tewalt 2:02.8         Shawn Pletz                 39’2”               Mohamed Hussein      4:43.9

Peter Reith                  2:03.0 

                                                                                                                                                 

3200 M RUN                                       HIGH JUMP                                         POLE VAULT

Pete Bushman   9:27.7     Mark Stevens              6'5"                  Dan Russell             14'

Phil Hamm         9:56.6     P. Kleinschmidt       6'4"                  Mike Champa         13'3"

Phil Ness         10:05.9   Jim Finstuen             6'3"                  Dan Benike             12'9"

Matt Burt         10:10.4       Jake Gabor                  6’3”                 Marty Hoffman       12'9"

Jack Williams 10:12.52* Bryan Olcott                6’3”                 Mike VanAllen       12'8"

Mike Buss   10:24.6     Jeff Larson                   6'2.5"               Bill Hitchcock       12'8"

Isaiah Rutten   10:34.19* Frank Webb                 6'2"                  Brian Knutson       11'6"

Uffe Olson   10:34.3     Scott Allen                   6'2"                  David Lund           11’6”

Lee Taylor   10:38.1   Tom Toensing             6'1.5"               Brad Haze                   11’6”

Brian Gronert     10:40.7   Jim Mattson                6'1.5"               Isaiah Rutten   11’4”

Michael Lambeth 10:41.1*                                                                     John Pilla                     11’0”                                                         

SHOT PUT                                            DISCUS

Ben Meyer                  53'9"                Brian Sigrist                160'2"

Rob Witt                      52'7.5"             Ben Meyer                  156'1"

Brian Sigrist                50'10"              Tom Boysen                154'5"

Kevin Radtke               50'6"                Tony Urdahl                153'11"

Tom Boysen                50'5"                Chris Williams             150'10"

Ryan Murray               49'6.5"             Ted Ohm                     149’7”

Ted Ohm                     49’4.25”          Dave Zemke                149'0"

Jim Jackson                 47'11.75"         Randy Ruegg               147'7"

John Fladeland            46'5"                Bill Johnson                 142'5"

Chris Williams             45'7"                Jack Miller                  143’9”

Peyton Thein             45’0”               Ryan Murray               139'6"

                                                           

                                                           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*denotes FAT